NY: 212-658-0095 / SDQ-RD: 809-537-1515
info@empowermeny.com

Visa

Licensed by New York State Courts | Licenciado por los Tribunales del Estado de Nueva York

B-1 / B-2 Visitor Visa

Citizens of a foreign country who wish to enter the United States can obtain an immigrant visa. Intending nonimmigrants can request the visa under different categories such as tourists, to visit friends and family, for medical treatment or to conduct business.

Applicants must demonstrate that they qualify under the provisions of Immigration and Nationality Act. The presumption in the law is that every visitor’s visa applicant is an intending immigrant; at the time of the interview the applicants must demonstrate that they do not intend to reside in the United States.

If you want to travel to the U.S.A. book an appointment with us to have our team evaluate your profile and determine if you’re ready to start the visitor’s visa application.

O-1 Visa

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.
The O nonimmigrant classification is commonly referred to as:

  • O-1A: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics (not including the arts, motion pictures or television industry)
  • O-1B: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry
  • O-2: individuals who will accompany an O-1, artist or athlete, to assist in a specific event or performance.  For an O-1A, the O-2’s assistance must be an “integral part” of the O-1A’s activity. For an O-1B, the O-2’s assistance must be “essential” to the completion of the O-1B’s production. The O-2 worker has critical skills and experience with the O-1 that cannot be readily performed by a U.S. worker and which are essential to the successful performance of the O-1
  • O-3: individuals who are the spouse or children of O-1’s and O-2’s

If you want to apply to a Visa under this category call us at 212-658-0095 from the U.S.A. and at 809-537-1515 from the Dominican Republic.

R1 Religious Visa

An R-1 is a foreign national who is coming to the United States temporarily to be employed as a minister or in another religious vocation or occupation at least part time (average of at least 20 hours per week) by:

  • A non-profit religious organization in the United States;
  • A religious organization that is authorized by a group tax exemption holder to use its group tax exemption; or
  • A non-profit religious organization which is affiliated with a religious denomination in the United States.

This visa program is intended for religious workers whose lives are dedicated to religious practices and functions, as distinguished from secular members of the religion.

You can change your status from Visitor to R1 while in the U.S. Call us at 212-658-0095 to determine if you qualify for this process.

U-Visa – Victims of Crime

The U nonimmigrant status (U visa) is set aside for victims and immediate relatives of victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity.

You may be eligible for a U nonimmigrant visa if:

  • You are the victim of qualifying criminal activity.
  • You have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of criminal activity.
  • You have information about the criminal activity.
  • You were helpful, are helpful, or are likely to be helpful to law enforcement in the investigation or prosecution of the crime.
  • The crime occurred in the United States or violated U.S. laws.

Qualifying Criminal Activities

  • Abduction
  • Abusive Sexual Contact
  • Blackmail
  • Domestic Violence
  • Extortion
  • False Imprisonment
  • Female Genital Mutilation
  • Felonious Assault
  • Fraud in Foreign Labor Contracting
  • Hostage
  • Incest
  • Involuntary Servitude
  • Kidnapping
  • Manslaughter
  • Murder
  • Obstruction of Justice
  • Peonage
  • Perjury
  • Prostitution
  • Rape

 

 

  • Sexual Assault
  • Sexual Exploitation
  • Slave Trade
  • Stalking
  • Torture
  • Trafficking
  • Witness Tampering
  • Unlawful Criminal Restraint
  • Other Related Crimes

 

If you or your immediate relative are victim(s) of a crime, contact us for assistance. Once you’re U-Visa is approved you’ll be able to lawfully work in the United States and eventually obtain a Green Card.

Battered Spouse, Children & Parents (VAWA)

As a battered spouse, child or parent, you may file an immigrant visa petition under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended by the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA).

This act allows certain spouses, children, and parents of U.S. citizens and certain spouses and children of permanent residents (Green Card holders) to file a petition for themselves, without the abuser’s knowledge. This allows victims to seek both safety and independence from their abuser, who is not notified about the filing.

The VAWA provisions apply equally to women and men.

If you or anyone close to you have been a victim of domestic abuse, contact us for a free consultation. We’re here to support you and your loved ones.